UNT | University of North Texas

Search form

CSE Honorees

Dr. Mikler received the 'Fessor Graham Award from UNT President, V. Lane Rawlins,
at UNT Honors Day on April 8, 2011.
  • Outstanding Students for 2015-2016
  • Garima Bajwa - Outstanding Doctoral Student in Computer Science and Engineering
  • Nagaraju Mukka - Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Engineering
  • Rajendar Mudam - Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Science
  • Joseph Helsing - Outstanding Teaching Fellow in Computer Science and Engineering 
  • Jagannadh Vempati  - Outstanding Teaching Assistant in Computer Science and Engineering
  • Thomas Kanabay - Outstanding Senior in Computer Engineering
  • Daniel Jarvis - Outstanding Senior in Computer Science
  • Michele Hindman - Outstanding Senior in Information Technology
  • Zachary Simpson - Outstanding Junior in Computer Engineering
  • Jacob White - Outstanding Junior in Computer Science
  • Matthew Holladay - Outstanding Junior in Information Technology
  • Jonathan Roosa - Outstanding CSE Sophomore
  • Katie Ouellette - Outstanding CSE Freshman

  • Outstanding Students for 2014-2015
  • Patrick Kamongi - Outstanding Doctoral Student in Computer Science and Engineering
  • Ajith Loka - Outstanding Master’s Student in Computer Engineering
  • Deepankar Mohapatra - Outstanding Master’s Student in Computer Science
  • David Adamo, Jr. - Outstanding Teaching Fellow in Computer Science and Engineering
  • Longbo Kong - Outstanding Teaching Assistant in Computer Science and Engineering
  • Kevin James - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • Logan Widick - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science
  • Garren Wilson - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Information Technology
  • Kathryn Malone-Miller - Outstanding Computer Science and Engineering Sophomore Student Award
  • Tanner Van De Walle - Outstanding Computer Science and Engineering Freshman Student Award 
     
  • Detailed information about these students here.
     
  • Outstanding Students for 2013-2014
  • Okobiah Oghenekarho - Outstanding Doctoral Student in Computer Science and Engineering
  • Sunitha Karlaputi - Outstanding Master’s Student in Computer Engineering
  • Siyuan Liu - Outstanding Master’s Student in Computer Science
  • Jose Barcenas - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • Dillon Fisher and Hudson Jameson - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science
  • Nathan Thurmond - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Information Technology
  • Christopher Wolfe - Outstanding Computer Science and Engineering Sophomore
  • Mindy Nguyen - Outstanding Computer Science and Engineering Freshman
  • Ian Brooks - Outstanding Teaching Fellow
  • Jorge Reyes-Silveyra - Outstanding Teaching Assistant
  • Sai Kalluri - Outstanding Grader
     
  • Jeremy Gonzales, Mayaria Johnson, and Nathan Thurmond - PepsiCo Scholarships for 2013-1014
     
  • Pepsico Scholarship awarded to Tawfiq Shah in Spring 2013
     
  • Outstanding Students for 2012-2013
  • Aaron Buchanan - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science
  • Charles Goodrum - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • James Glenn - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Information Technology
  • Brandon Potter - Outstanding Master’s Student in Computer Science
  • Chaitra Vijaygopalraj Urs - Outstanding Master’s Student in Computer Engineering
  • Geng Zheng - Outstanding Doctoral Student in Computer Science and Engineering
     
  • NSF Net-Centric Software and Systems IUCRC wins Tech Titan of the Future Award
  • Dr. Krishna Kavi’s NSF Net-Centric Software and Systems IUCRC won the Tech Titan of the Future Award on August 24, 2012
  • Pepsico Scholarship awarded to Lisa Reynolds in Fall 2012
     
  • Outstanding CSE Students for 2011-2012
  • Brandon Nelson - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science
  • Andrew Allen - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • Brett McCormick - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Information Technology
  • Sandeep Panchakarla - Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Science
  • Brandon Gozick - Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Engineering
  • Oleg Garitselov - Outstanding PhD Student in Computer Science and Engineering
     
  • Dr. Armin R. Mikler receives 'Fessor Graham Award
    This award is the highest honor bestowed by the student body at UNT. This marks the first time a faculty member in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering has received this prestigious award.
     
  • Outstanding CSE Students for 2010-2011
  • William Armke - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science
  • Farica Mascarenhas - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • Ning Luo - Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Science
  • Okobiah Oghenekarho - Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Engineering
  • Samer Hassan - Outstanding Doctoral Student in Computer Science and Engineering
     
  • Robocamp for Girls wins Tech Titan of the Future Award
  • UNT's Department of Computer Science and Engineering won the Tech Titan of the Future-University Level Award for its Robocamp for Girls on August 27, 2010.Award Ceremony gallery page. CSE student newsletter article.
     
  • Outstanding CSE Students for 2009-2010
  • Katherine Gallets - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science
  • Juan Franco - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • Allan Anderson - Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Information Technology
  • Vikram Chandrasekaran - Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Science
  • Ruchi Rastogi Bani - Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Engineering
  • Chengyang Zhang - Outstanding Doctoral Student in Computer Science and Engineering
     
  • Outstanding CSE Students for 2008-2009
  • Pete Curry - 2009 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science
  • Elena Lassandro - 2009 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • Paul Sroufe - 2009 Outstanding Graduate Student in Computer Science
  • Sahasan Naraharisetti - 2009 Outstanding Graduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • Santi Phithakkitnukoon - 2009 Outstanding PhD Student in Computer Science and Engineering
     
  • Outstanding CSE Students for 2007-2008
  • Hector Guillermo Cuellar Rios - 2008 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science
  • Paul Sroufe - 2008 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • Husain Husna - 2008 Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Science
  • Srivamsi Tarigopula - 2008 Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Engineering
  • Prakash Reddy Kolan - 2008 Outstanding Ph.D. Student in Computer Science
  • Dr. Farhad Shahrokhi named UNT Honor Professor in 2008
  • Dr. Ian Parberry named Microsoft Most Valuable Professional for five consecutive years 2004, 2005 and 2006, 2007 and 2008
     
  • DeAnna Peterson and Hector Guillermo Cuellar Rios - 2007 Verizon Scholars
  • Outstanding CSE Students for 2006-2007
  • Maria Asencio - 2007 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science
  • Danny Hall - 2007 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • Srikanth Palla - 2007 Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Science
  • Yanos Saravanos - 2007 Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Engineering
  • Xiaobo Peng - 2007 Outstanding Ph.D. Student in Computer Science
     
  • CSE Department named Finalist for the sixth annual Texas Higher Education Star Award for recruiting and retention program 2006.
  • Dr. Ian Parberry named Microsoft Most Valuable Professional for three consecutive years 2004, 2005 and 2006
  • 2006 CSE Students Recognized at Honors Day
  • Jack Lindamood - 2006 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science
  • Mitra Mahdavian - 2006 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Engineering
  • Courtney Corley - 2006 Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Science
  • Cheryl-Annette Kincaid - 2006 Outstanding Master's Student in Computer Engineering
  • Brian Harrington - 2006 Outstanding Ph.D. Student in Computer Science
     
  • Matthew Watson - 2005 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Computer Science.
  • Dr. Krishna Kavi appointed to the Distinguished Visitor Program by the IEEE Computer Society 2005-2007
  • David Keathly named UNT Honor Professor in 2005
  • Hakan Ceylan, Jack Lindamood and Christian Loza - 2005 Verizon Scholars
     
  • NSA designated the CSE Information Security Program a 'Center of Academic Excellence in Information Assurance Education' in 2004
  • Dr. Ian Parberry - 2004 Honor Professor Award recipient. Chosen by the students of UNT, the Honor Professor Award is one of the highest honors bestowed upon a professor.
  • Jose Sieira and Ignacio Javier Tripodi - Receipient of $1,000 each scholarship awarded from Verizon.
  • Matthew Parker - 2004 Outstanding Undergraduate Student in CSE
  • Sudeep Patwardhan - 2004 Outstanding Master's Student in CSE
  • Wentong Li - 2004 Outstanding Ph.D. Student in CSE
  • Staff of the Department of Computer Science & Engineering - one of the Outstanding Departments at UNT in 2004