UNT | University of North Texas

Search form

Faculty History

Chairs

Dan Scott 1971-1981
Jim Poirot 1981-1986
Tom Irby 1986-1987
Peter Ng 1987-1988
C.C. Yang 1988-1989
Tom Jacob 1989-1990
Paul Fisher 1990-1995
Kenneth Godwin 1995-1996
Tom Jacob 1996-2001
Krishna Kavi 2001-2009
Ian Parberry 2009-2011
Barrett Bryant 2011-

Faculty

Dan Scott 1971-1981
Tom Irby 1971-2007
Portia Isaacson 1972-1974
Richard Brice 1973-1974
Denis Conrady 1974-1995
Gayle Ferrell 1977-1978
Jim Poirot 1977-1989
J.B. Harville 1978-1980
Charles Adams 1978-1988
Don Retzlaff 1978-2013
Dick Hamilton 1979-1980
Darrell Ward 1979-1983
Kathleen Swigger 1980-2017
Susan Richter 1980-1981
Deanna Shaver 1980-1984
Jeff Carruth 1980-1984
Phil Crews 1980-1984
Larry Tipton 1980-1988
Susan Rulon (Wallace) 1980-1988
Fred Zamecnik 1981-1983
Don Sharp 1981-1986
Bud Hammons 1981-1988
Jim Curry 1981-1988
Margo List (Best) 1981-1991
Arthur Draut 1982-1986
Ben Laws 1982-1986
Cathleen Norris 1982-1988
Clay McFarland 1983-1984
Sharon Perkins 1983-1986
Don Marshall 1983-1988
Gerald Knezek 1983-1988
Bob Brazile 1983-2011
Robert Renka 1984-
Layne Wallace 1984-1988
Wlodzimierz Zadrozny 1984-1988
Mahir Ali 1984-1991
Gene Lewis 1984-1993
Doug Hall 1985-1988
Larry Albright 1985-1988
Larry Atwood 1985-1988
Shirley White 1985-1988
Chao-Chih Yang 1985-1996
Tom Jacob 1985-2011
Cliff Harris 1988-1989
Simin Pakzad 1988-1990
Hee Yong Youn 1988-1991
Dana Wyatt 1988-1993
Jan Carroll 1988-1993
Frank Vlach 1988-1995
Sajal Das 1988-1999
Cui-Qing Yang 1988-2000
Farhad Shahrokhi 1989-
Paul Fisher 1989-1997
Ian Parberry 1990-
George Mobus 1990-1994
Sonny Butler 1990-1994
Sue Casey 1991-1992
Leopas Angaye 1991-1993
Ryan Stansifer 1991-1997
Weiping Shi 1992-2001
Ahmet Eskicioglu 1993-1994
Steve Tate 1993-2007
Kenneth Godwin 1995-1996
Balaram Sinharoy 1995-1997
Armin Mikler 1997-
Peter Ng 1997-1998
Paul Tarau 1999-
Azzedine Boukerche 1999-2002
Sterling McGuire 2000-2005
Krishna Kavi 2001-
Lakshmi Narasimhan 2001-2002
Thomas Boehme 2001-2003
Karl Steiner 2001-2004
Tim Roden 2001-2005
Robert Akl 2002-
Rada Mihalcea 2002-2013
Yan Huang 2003-
David Keathly 2004-
Phil Sweany 2004-
Ram Dantu 2004-
Ryan Garlick 2004-
Saraju Mohanty 2004-
David Barrett 2004-2005
Martha Escobar-Molano 2004-2005
Charles Shields 2005-2006
Hao Li 2005-2008
Hubert Bahr 2005-2008
Bill Buckles 2006-
JungHwan Oh 2006-
Xiaohui Yuan 2006-
Scott Dollinger 2006-2007
Ebru Çankaya 2007-2011
Gary Goodman 2007-2013
Richard Goodrum 2008-2014
Mahadevan Gomathisankaran 2009-2015
Qun-feng Dong 2010-2014
Song Fu 2010-
Barrett Bryant 2011-
Tamara Schneider 2011-2014
Cornelia Caragea 2012-
Renee Bryce 2012-
Rodney Nielsen 2012-
Hassan Takabi 2013-
Eduardo Blanco 2014-
Mark Thompson 2014-
Patrick Burke 2014-2016
Hyunsook Do 2015-
Fahmida Hamid 2015-
Wei Jin    2015-
Robin Pottathuparambil  2015-
Pradhumna Shrestha 2015-
Stephanie Ludi 2016-
Hui Zhao 2016-