Fall 2016 Graduates | Computer Science and Engineering

 

UNT | University of North Texas

Search form

Fall 2016 Graduates

Congratulations to our Fall 2016 Graduates from the Department of Computer Science and Engineering

(The following students were expected to meet degree requirements and recognized in the commencement guide.) 

Doctor of Philosophy in Computer Science and Engineering

Umar Abdalah S. Albalawi*
Major Professor: Elias Kougianos
Major Professor: Saraju Mohanty
Dissertation: New Frameworks for Secure Image Communication in the Internet of Things (IoT)

Garima Bajwa*
Major Professor: Ramanamurthy Dantu
Dissertation: Sensing and Decoding Brain States for Predicting and Enhancing Human Behavior, Health, and Security

Angel Diriangem Bravo-Salgado*
Major Professor: Armin Mikler
Dissertation: Modeling Simulation of Vector Borne Dengue Disease and the Effects of Regional Variation of Temperature in Disease Prevalence

Fahmida Hamid*
Major Professor: Paul Tarau
Dissertation: Evaluation Techniques and Graph-based Algorithms for Automatic Summarization and Keyphrase Extraction

Oleg Mikhailovich Kolgushev
Major Professor: Armin Mikler
Dissertation: Influence of Underlying Random Walk Types in Population Models on Resulting Social Network Types and Epidemiological Dynamics

Karen Janice Gillispie Mazidi
Major Professor: Paul Tarau
Major Professor: Rada Mihalcea
Dissertation: Infusing Automatic Question Generation with Natural Language Understanding

Timothy McMahan
Major Professor: Ian Parberry
Major Professor: Tom Parsons
Dissertation: Real Time Assessment of a Video Game Player’s State of Mind Using Off-the-Shelf Electroencephalography

Shanti R. Thiyagaraja
Major Professor: Ramanamurthy Dantu
Dissertation: Detection and Classification of Heart Sounds Using a Heart-Mobile Interface

Junfei Xie*
Major Professor: Yan Huang
Major Professor: Yan Wan
Dissertation: Data-Driven Decision Making Framework for Large-Scale Dynamical Systems under Uncertainty

Master of Science in Computer Science

Zena Aziz
Manasa Sreevani Channagiri
Vandana Dhayal
Erwin Guillermo Fernandez-Ordonez*

Rajasekhar Ganduri*
Thesis: Network Security for a Novice

Samir Dilip Koppikar
Thesis: Privacy Preserving EEG-Based Authentication using Perceptual Hashing

Quentin Reuben Mayo*
Natalie Parde
Lakshmi Ganapathi Raj Puram*
Anish Raja Rani
Ashwini Kishor Tonge
Joshua Charles Urbanovsky*
Sindhura Vallepalli
Yao Zhou

Master of Science in Computer Engineering

Bashar Alsaeed*
Blake Hunter Beavers
Durga Surya Teja Jagatha
Mounica Minnakanti

Nagaraju Mukka
Thesis: Simulink Based Modeling of a Multi Global Navigation Satellite System

Nanda Rampura Vijaykumar*

Rahul Shukla*
Thesis: Effects of VE Speed on MIMO Channel Capacity in LTE

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Garrett Ryan Addington
Dikshya Adhikari
Travis Lee Allan
Joel Philip Ashman
Bikash Bhattrai
Kevin Michael Bowman*
Courtney Dawn Cartwright
Kai Chuan Chan
Taylor Jeffrey Condrack
Thomas Hiromi Conto
Zachary Corley*
Shashi Bushan Dongur
Jacob Edward Donnelly
Jeffrey Martin Dunning
Samuel Nathan Epstein
Abraham Escamilla*
Matthew Philip Escobedo
Sho Fujiwara
Ron Robert Galvan*
Mathew Gardner
Joseph Edward Gaston*
Skylar Jessica Griffis
Erika Cristina Gutierrez Portillo
Desmond A. Herpin
Alexander W. Hollis
Michael Scott Hummer
Tan Loc Huynh
Jackson Alan Kelley*
Leif Eric Kimball
Noah P. Kindervag
Hollie Ilene King*
Troy Alan King
Jonathan Richard Knight
Alexis Michelle Kunkel
Stefan Keith Lanemann
Brian A. Mauldin
Jesse D. McConathy
Samuel J. McGregor
Olaf S. Meyer
Juan Antonio Moreira
Andy Muniz
Charles Leo Neeler
Abiral Pandey
Jiaxuan Pang*
Charlie W. Pipes
Matthew Thomas Pitsenbarger
Michael Grant Pittard
Ryan David Porterfield
Wade Hampton Powers*
Jordan Mitchell Sanders*
Matthew Steven Sherwood*
Caleb M. Smith
Chad Smith
James Britton Stephens
Dillon Alexander Stout*
Bereket Teweldebrhan
Andrew J. Thomas
Michael W. Thomas
Gaga Tsungai*
Tanner Scout Van De Walle
Xinyue Wang
Preston Jon West
Jacob Ray White
Alexander Heath Williams
Binbin Yan
Ching Kwan Yeung
Zijia Zhai
Brittney Noel Ziegler

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Carlton Allred
Noel Behailu
Thomas Yu Kanabay*
Brendon James Knapp*
Ester Lee
David Marquez*
Jacquelyn Sofia Oquendo
Kayla Meshea Rose*
David B. Samaniego*
Edmond Kijuu Sannda
Sammy Kiroubiel Sirak

Bachelor of Arts in Information Technology

Tyler G. Clements
Andrew N. Day
David James Loughran 
 Alejandro Luna
Tyler Sterling Page
Shaddy Nasser Zayour*

* Summer 2016 Graduate